t: 0333 939 0190  e:  info@taxrecruit.co.uk Longman Tax Recruitment on Twitter Longman Tax Recruitment on LinkedIn
Longman Latest Vacancies
  • longman-tax-recruitment-tax-jobs-in-cheshire.jpg
  • longman-tax-recruitment-tax-jobs-in-leeds.jpg
  • longman-tax-recruitment-tax-jobs-in-manchester.jpg
  • longman-tax-recruitment-tax-jobs-in-merseyside.jpg
  • longman-tax-recruitment-tax-jobs-in-north-yorkshire.jpg
  • longman-tax-recruitment-tax-jobs-in-teesside.jpg
  • longman-tax-recruitment-tax-jobs-in-west-yorkshire.jpg

Data Protection Policy

 

Longman Tax Recruitment Confidentiality Commitment

Introduction

Longman Tax Recruitment Limited (“LTR”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is strongly committed to protecting personal data and the privacy of our candidates, clients, suppliers and users of our website (www.taxrecruit.co.uk). This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. LTR processes personal data for a variety of purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or via email or our offices is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Security

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously. We adhere to recognised security standards and our website, database and emails all use appropriate forms of encryption. We have policies and procedures in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

We are a recruitment business and recruitment agency as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. As we are a highly specialised niche recruiter, the only data that we collect and process is relevant to our business of recruiting tax professionals for roles in the North of England and offering career advice and market information relevant to that niche market. We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process. In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements. To maintain, expand and develop our business and enhance the services we provide to both clients and candidates we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts. We therefore collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business; prospective and placed candidates for permanent roles; prospective and current client contacts; and suppliers.

We may collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details (together with your e-mail address) and other relevant information from your CV. On occasions this may also include sensitive personal information such as remuneration packages, details of criminal convictions and ethnic origin. We may also collect and process the following data; photos and other details included on documents you provide to prove your identity during your registration process; information you put into forms or surveys on our site at any time; information from correspondence with us by phone, in person at a meeting, by email, social media sites or otherwise: a record of any correspondence between us; details of your visits to our website and the resources you use; and relevant information about your computer for system administration (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.). The information we collect may come directly from you or from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job-board websites, online CV libraries, business cards and personal recommendations.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so, and we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes. When we ask for your consent this may be orally, by email or online;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (we have entered into or intend to enter into) to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We are a highly specialised niche recruiter and the only data that we collect and process is relevant to our business of recruiting tax professionals for roles in the North of England and offering career advice and market information relevant to that niche market.

This information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows:

  1. to provide our services to candidates – i.e. assist you with finding a job, offer relevant career planning advice, and advise of market information which our experience suggests may be useful to you in your future career.
  2. to provide our services to clients – i.e. assist you with hiring tax professionals, offer strategic staffing advice, and advise of market information which our experience suggests may be useful to you to your organisation.
  3. to inform you of potential jobs in which you may be interested based on information provided by you or based on other roles you have applied for in the past and to occasionally advise you of relevant market information
  4. to maintain our business relationship where you are a user of our website, a client, candidate or supplier;
  5. to enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our job alerts. Please see the separate section on your CV below which outlines additional uses and disclosures;
  6. to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information (including on occasions sensitive personal information) to clients in order to apply for jobs;
  7. to answer your enquiries, in particular with reference to recent developments and trends within the tax market (i.e. “market-updates”);
  8. to advise you of news and industry updates and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
  9. to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients;
  10. we may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law;
  11. our website may also use a website recording service which can record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. Data collected by this service is used to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting and is not shared with anybody else;
  12. personal data held by us may be transferred to third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us. We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems. For example, providers of information technology, cloud-based software as service providers, website hosting and management, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres, and personal data may be stored in any one of them;
  13. we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

We are also allowed to disclose your information: -

  1. if we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer;
  2. to protect against fraud or credit risks.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

If you have registered with us as a candidate by submitting your CV we may contact you, on the lawful basis of legitimate interests, both yours and ours, to inform you of potential jobs which we think you may be interested in based on information provided by you or based on other roles you have applied for in the past. We may also occasionally advise you of relevant market information or career matters. Our legitimate interest is to contact you so that we are able to maintain and grow our business and your legitimate interest is to be informed of new job opportunities that are relevant to you and, occasionally, of relevant market information and/or career guidance and advice. If you do not agree to this way that we process your personal data, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will stop using your personal data in this way.

If you are an employee or a contractor of our client, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes, such as to contact you in relation to market information and details of services that we offer, on the basis of legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to help our clients to attract best tax professionals when available and maintain and grow our business and our clients’ legitimate interest is to be able to find the best talent at the right time. If you do not agree to this way that we process your personal data, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will stop using your personal data in this way.

We may collect and process personal data in relation to business contacts and LinkedIn connections on the lawful basis of legitimate interests for both parties to network, for companies/ clients to find candidates and for candidates to find jobs. If you do not agree to this way that we process your personal data, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will stop using your personal data in this way.

If you don’t want us to use your personal data for marketing or any of the other reasons set out in this section, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. However, if you do so, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide our services to you.

Where we store your data

As stated above, we take the security of all the data we hold very seriously We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and it may be processed outside the EEA. By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what is reasonably necessary to keep your data secure.

If you set up a password e.g. when registering on our website, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above. We have introduced an ongoing rolling programme of reviewing all the personal data that we hold to ensure that it is up to date, relevant and within the scope of our legitimate business interests. Any data that is no longer relevant will be removed during such reviews and in any event, your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it or following your request fior it to be removed.

Job Alerts

To subscribe to job alerts emails you will be required to provide your e-mail address which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed, by e-mail, of the latest tax jobs. Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email that you receive.

Curriculum vitae ("CV")

We give you the option of submitting your CV via our website, by email or by providing your CV to one of our consultants. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored on our database.

You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV. Your old CV will automatically be archived.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies and our Cookie Policy is shown on the “terms of use” section of our website.

All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law. The site uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the site. Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store information about you. These are used for essential session management e.g. to remember that a user is logged in and that page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner. A few of the cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the site and will last for longer. From time to time the analytics services used by our site uses Google Analytics cookies. These cookies help us understand how you engage with our site and collect information about our site usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors.

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that, or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the site.

Other websites

You may have submitted your details to us via an online job-board. Visitors to those sites should consult the other websites' privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is collected by these third parties.

We may provide you with links to some of our clients’ websites and occasionally news stories on our website may carry links to third party websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policy of any third-party sites.

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable law. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits. We may ask you to verify your identity. When complying with your request we will provide the information electronically in a form to be agreed with you. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so.

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by emailing or speaking to one of our consultants. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

You also have the right to ask us to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis). To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or, to stop receiving a job alert or any other form of communication from LTR, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy commitment, please feel free to e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or speak to one of our consultants.

Equal Opportunities

We are an equal opportunities employer and a company committed to diversity. This means that all job applicants and members of staff will receive equal treatment and that we will not discriminate on grounds of gender, marital status, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

As part of our commitment to equal opportunities we may from time to time use information provided by you for the purposes of diversity monitoring. All such information will be used on an anonymised basis.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to us:

Mike Longman,
Data Protection Officer,
Longman Tax Recruitment Ltd,
Old Barn,
1 Davenport Mews,
Davenport,
Congleton,
Cheshire,
CW12 4ST

Longman Tax Recruitment Ltd - company number 5571656

We are registered with the ICO and our registration number is Z1027487.

This privacy statement was last updated during June 2018.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/).